Monday - Friday09:00AM - 5:30PM
Address:197E Hagley Rd, Birmingham B16 9RD
Visit our social pages

Persici Financial Services LimitedPrivacy Policy

How do we collect and manage your personal data
Who we are

PERSICI FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED is the data controller for your payment activity and ancillary activities in relation to your payment account(s) held with us as your broker. The data controller is responsible for deciding how your personal data is used and ensuring it is private and secure. Our website address is https://pfs.ltd.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) with reference number A8852677

Data Protection Officer

You may contact the firm’s Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@pfs.ltd

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Payment service users

We may collect information about you from various sources including (but not limited to):

  • Directly from you;
  • From a third party acting on your behalf e.g. an intermediary or another broker;
  • From publicly available sources;
  • When we generate it ourselves (e.g., Customer Due Diligence); and
  • From other organisations.

We will only collect your personal data in line with relevant regulations and law and this may relate to any of our products or services you apply for, currently hold or have held in the past.

You are responsible for ensuring you provide us accurate and current information. If you provide information for another person on your account, you will need to advise them how to find the Privacy Notice and make sure they agree to us using their information for the purposes set out in it.

How we will use your personal data

We will use it to provide any products and services you have requested and for other purposes, for example:

  • To confirm your identity and address;
  • To understand how you use your accounts;
  • To carry out your instructions;
  • To improve our products and services; and
  • To offer you other services we believe may benefit you unless you ask us not to.

We will only use your information where we can by law, e.g., carrying out an agreement we have with you, fulfilling a legal obligation because we have a legitimate business interest or where you agree to it.

We may use automated systems to help us verify your identity as well as carrying out fraud and money laundering checks.

Telephone Calls

All calls made to or from PFS may be recorded and stored for two years. The recordings might be used for monitoring the quality of service and training.

Contact forms

All information provided in the contact forms of this website is stored and processed.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may use data provided to us for analytical purposes to give us insight into our firm’s relations.

Who we share your data with

We may share your information with other group members and any subcontractors, agents, or service providers who work for us or other group companies. We may also share your information with others outside of the Firm e.g., regulators, other financial institutions, brokers and agents, credit reference agencies, and fraud prevention, or other Police authorities.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We will maintain your information for the duration of your relationship with us. After the relationship ends, we will keep the information where we may need it for our legitimate purposes, e.g., to help the Firm respond to queries or complaints or other reasons, e.g., fraud and financial crime and responding to requests from regulators.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have several rights relating to your personal data, for example:

  • To see what information we hold;
  • To ask us to share it with another party;
  • To ask us to update incorrect or incomplete details;
  • To withdraw your consent or restrict the processing of such data; or
  • To make a complaint.
Transferring your personal data overseas

Your information may be transferred and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United Kingdom, including some that may not have laws that provide the same level of protection for personal information. When we do this, we will obtain your prior written permission, and the Firm will ensure it has an appropriate level of protection.

Payment information sharing

In order to process a payment to your bank account or to your beneficiary’s bank, we might share your or your beneficiary’s bank and personal information with third parties that we employ to make the payment.

How we protect your data

Personal data shall be subject to additional safeguards to ensure this data is processed securely. For example, we work hard to ensure data is encrypted when in transit and storage, and access to this data will be strictly limited to a minimum number of individuals and subject to confidentiality commitments.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to any of our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. When possible, encryption is used, both in transit and storage. Access controls within the organisation limit who may access information.

We are entirely using SSL/HTTPS throughout all our sites. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so personal identifiable information is never captured by third parties without authorization.

We regularly conduct a risk assessment to make sure our rules and procedures are up to date.

What data breach procedures we have in place

The ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) defines a personal data breach as an event that results in “the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data”.

This includes incidents that involve:

  • Unauthorised access from a third party;
  • Deliberate or accidental action (or inaction) by a data controller or data processor;
  • Sending personal data to an unintended recipient;
  • Lost or stolen computing devices containing personal data;
  • Unauthorised alteration of personal data; and
  • Loss of availability of personal data.

In case of such breaches, the firm will take the following steps

  1. Make any attempts possible to secure the data
  2. Notify the people whose personal data has been breached
  3. Conduct an assessment (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/personal-data-breach-assessment/) to consider reporting the breach to ICO.

 

PERSICI FINANCIAL SERVICESHeadquarters
OUR LOCATIONSWhere to find us?
GET IN TOUCHPFS Social links
PERSICI FINANCIAL SERVICESHeadquarters
OUR LOCATIONSWhere to find us?
GET IN TOUCHPFS Social Links

Copyright © 2020 Persici Financial Services Limited. All rights reserved.

Copyright © 2020 Persici Financial Services Limited. All rights reserved.